Awards:

  • 2017 JUDGES CHOICE AWARD, MEMBERS EXHIBIT
    – JUROR: MARTHA GRAHAM, SALISBURY ART SPACE, SALISBURY, MD
  • 2017 PAINTING AWARD, A JURIED PAINTING EXHIBIT
    – JUROR: ALICE BEAMESDERFER, MEDIA ARTS COUNCIL, MEDIA, PA
  • 2016 THE MARY HALL LEACH AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING WORK, MEMBERS EXHIBIT
    – JUROR: JACKIE MILAD, REHOBOTH ART LEAGUE, REHOBOTH BEACH, DE
  • 2016 THE JUDGES CHOICE AWARD FOR PAINTING, SUMMER MEMBERS EXHIBIT
    – JUROR: EDWARD BROWN, ART INSTITUTE & GALLERY, SALISBURY, MD
  • 2015 BEST USE OF MEDIUM PAINTING AWARD, SUMMER MEMBERS EXHIBIT
    – JUROR: ELIZABETH KAUFMAN, ART INSTITUTE & GALLERY, SALISBURY, MD
  • 2014 FORM, INTEGRITY & EXPRESSIVE POWER AWARD FOR PAINTING, SUMMER MEMBERS EXHIBIT
    – JUROR: SANDRA ESHAM, ART INSTITUTE & GALLERY, SALISBURY, MD.
  • 2014 INNOVATION & EXPERIMENTATION AWARD FOR PAINTING, 2014 FINE ART EXHIBITION
    – JUROR: DR. FRED PETERSON, ART INSTITUTE & GALLERY, SALISBURY, MD.
  • 2012 INNOVATION & EXPERIMENTATION AWARD FOR PAINTING, 2012 ABSTRACT FINE ART EXHIBITION
    – JUROR: SOLOMON ROWLAND ISEKIJE, ART INSTITUTE & GALLERY, SALISBURY, MD
  • 2001 HONORABLE MENTION AWARD FOR SCULPTURE, NATIONAL JURIED EXHIBIT
    – JUROR: SAM HUNTER, WAYNE ART CENTER, WAYNE, PA
  • 1997 HONORABLE MENTION AWARD FOR SCULPTURE, ANNUAL JURIED EXHIBIT
    – JUROR: THORA JACOBSON, CENTER FOR THE ARTS OF SOUTHERN NEW JERSEY, MARLTON, NJ
  • 1978 THORNER-SIDNEY PRESS INC. AWARD FOR PAINTING, 37TH WESTERN NEW YORK EXHIBITION,
    – JUROR: THOMAS W. LEAVETT, ALBRIGHT-KNOX ART GALLERY, BUFFALO, NY
  • 1977 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN PAINTING AWARD, 7TH ANNUAL AAO OPEN EXHIBITION
    – AAO GALLERY, BUFFALO, NY
  • 1977 PURCHASE AWARD, BEST CANADIAN PAINTING, A HALF CENTURY OF FRIENDSHIP ART EXHIBITION
    – JUROR: GLEN E. CUMMING, AAO GALLERY, BUFFALO, NY
  • 1976 THE FITZPATRICK DANAHY AWARD FOR PAINTING, 10TH ANNUAL NIAGARA FRONTIER ART EXHIBIT,
    – JUROR: CHARLES RAND PENNEY, KENAN CENTER, LOCKPORT, NY
  • 1974 THE ADAM, MELDRUM & ANDERSON AWARD FOR PAINTING, 34TH WESTERN NEW YORK EXHIBITION,
    – JURORS: NANCY GRAVES, THOMAS FREUDENHEIM & ROBERT INDIANA, ALBRIGHT-KNOX ART GALLERY, BUFFALO, NY
  • 1974 THE ARTISTIC DECORATORS AWARD FOR PAINTING, 34TH WESTERN NEW YORK EXHIBITION,
    – JURORS: NANCY GRAVES, THOMAS FREUDENHEIM & ROBERT INDIANA, ALBRIGHT-KNOX ART GALLERY, BUFFALO, NY

 Grants & Scholarships:

  • 1992 SPECIAL OPPORTUNITY STIPEND, NEW YORK FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS & RCCA
  • 1982 SPRINGFIELD ART COUNCIL GRANT, MASSACHUSETTS ARTS LOTTERY
  • 1976 GRADUATE RESOURCE ACCESS DEVELOPMENT GRANT, STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK AT BUFFALO
  • 1975/74 THE ETHEL M.C. DAVIS SCHOLARSHIP (BUFFALO FOUNDATION), TO ATTEND GRADUATE SCHOOL SUNY@ BUFFALO

Collections:

Corporations
  • BANK OF BOSTON – SPRINGFIELD, MA
  • PENNSYLVANIA BANK & TRUST
  • ERNST & YOUNG – BUFFALO, NEW YORK
  • MILTON BRADLEY COMPANY – SPRINGFIELD, MA
  • MAYOR’S OFFICE ON CULTURAL AFFAIRS – SPRINGFIELD, MA
  • NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CREDIT MANAGEMENT – BUFFALO, NEW YORK
  • OCCIDENTAL CHEMICAL CORPORATION – NIAGARA FALLS, NEW YORK
  • BUFFALO & FT. ERIE PEACE BRIDGE AUTHORITY – BUFFALO, NEW YORK
  • SPRINGFIELD NEWSPAPERS , GANNETT PUBLICATION, SPRINGFIELD, MA
Museums
  • SCHENECTADY MUSEUM, SCHENECTADY, NEW YORK
  • SOUTHERN VERMONT ART CENTER, MANCHESTER, VERMONT
  • BURCHFIELD-PENNEY ART CENTER, CHARLES RAND PENNEY COLLECTION, BUFFALO, NY
Various Private Collections

ARIZONA, CALIFORNIA,DELAWARE, GEORGIA, FLORIDA, KENTUCKY, MARYLAND, MASSACHUSETTS, MISSOURI, NEW JERSEY, NEW YORK, PENNSYLVANIA, VIRGINIA, SOUTH CAROLINA & MEXICO